Distinction in travel journalism
Is independent travel journalism important to you?
Click here to keep it independent

1 Mar, 2012

Sikkim, Hyderabad, Delhi Tourism Corp. Big Winners in Indian Tourism Awards


The Indian Tourism Awards, presented on February 29, included three new categories: “The Best State : Campaign Clean India”, the “Best Heritage City” and “Best Heritage Walk”. The inaugural winners in the three categories were respectively Sikkim, Hyderabad and the Delhi Tourism & Transportation Development Corporation Ltd.

The first award was especially important as it was designed to encourage States and Union Territories to put into place effective mechanisms for maintaining cleanliness at tourist destinations. The second and third awards were intended to reward initiatives that upkeep and better showcase the national cultural heritage.

Indian President Mrs Pratibha Devisingh Patil gave away this year’s awards to 79 recipients in over 50 categories. These awards are presented to State Governments / Union Territories, classified hotels, heritage hotels, approved travel agents, tour operators and tourist transport operators, individuals and other private organizations in recognition of their performance and contribution to the development and promotion of tourism.

Speaking at the ceremony, Union Tourism Minister Mr Subodh Kant Sahai called for accelerated development of the tourism sector with the active involvement of industry. He said the Ministry of Tourism is looking at diversifying the tourism products by developing and promoting the nascent/upcoming niche products of the Tourism industry.

Mr Sahai said, “this is done in order to overcome the aspect of seasonality to promote India as a 365-day destination to attract tourists with specific interest and to ensure repeat visits by the tourists.”

Seeking support of the tourism industry for the initiatives of the Government of India in creation of infrastructure and employment generation activities. Mr Sahai said, “The tourism sector is actively led by the industry and only facilitated by the Government”.

The full list of National Tourism Awards 2010-11.


1 – Jammu & Kashmir and North East including Sikkim: Sikkim

Rest of India

2 – First Prize: Madhya Pradesh

3 – Second Prize: Rajasthan

4 – Best State Campaign Clean India: Sikkim

5 – Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination in India: Municipal Council of Mandav (Mandu), District Dhar, Madhya Pradesh

6 – Best Heritage City: Hyderabad

7 – Best Heritage Walk: Delhi Tourism & Transportation Development Corporation Ltd.

Most Innovative / Unique Tourism Project (Joint Winners)

8) – Black Beauties of Rewari – Steam Heritage Destination – DRM, Delhi Division; 9) Pilgrim-cum-Cultural Centre at Solophok Sikkim – Dept. of Tourism & Civil Aviation, Govt. of Sikkim.

10 – Best Rural Tourism Project: Rural Tourism Project at Srikalahasti, District Chittor, Andhra Pradesh.

11 – Best Responsible Tourism Project: Empowerment of Women through Literacy India & Fair Trade by Kuoni Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd.

12 – Best Wellness Centre: Somatheeram Ayurvedic Hospital and Yoga Centre, Kovalam, Thiruvananthapuram

13 – Best Medical Tourism facility: Ruby Hall Clinic, Pune.

14 – Best Airport: Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

15 – Best Tourist Friendly Railway Station: New Delhi Railway Station

Convention Centres

16 – Best Hotel Based Meeting Venue Hotel Le Meridien, Kochi

17 – Best Stand Alone Convention Centre: Leonia International Centre for Exhibitions and Conventions, Hyderabad

18 – Excellence in Publishing: Threads of Hope (The Magical Weaves of Andhra Pradesh) – Publisher : Ms. Noopur Kumar

19 – Best Tourism Film: Madhya Pradesh Tourism

Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material by States / Union Territories

20 – Award Winner: Madhya Pradesh Tourism

21 – Special Prize: Himachal Pradesh Tourism

Most innovative use of Information Technology / Best Website / Portal

22 – Award Winner: Kerala Tourism

23 – Special Prize: www.hornbillfestival.com

Best Overseas Tour Operator for India

24 – Europe: Kuoni Europe

25 – America: Indus Travels, Canada

26 – West Asia & South Africa: Lama Desert Tourism, Dubai, UAE

27 – East Asia: HIS Co. Ltd., Tokyo

28 – UK Region: TUI Travel P.L.C.

29 – Australia Region: Adventure World, Sydney

30 – Best Foreign Charter Operator for India: Pegas Touristik, Russia

31 – Best Foreign Journalist for India: Mr. Eric Hiss, USA

32 – Best Foreign Photographer for India: Mr. Reiner Sahm, Germany


Category I – Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 100 crore and above

33 First Prize: M/s. Kuoni Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon.

34 Second Prize: M/s. Select World Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.

35 Third Prize: M/s. Thomas Cook (India) Ltd., Mumbai.

Category II – Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 50.00 crore and above but less than Rs.100.00 crore

36 First Prize: M/s Creative Travel Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

37 Second Prize: M/s Abercrombie & Kent India Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Category III – Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.25.00 crore and above but less than Rs. 50.00 crore

38 First Prize: M/s. Trail Blazer Tours India Pvt. Ltd., NOIDA

39 Second Prize: M/s. Orient Express Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

40 Third Prize: M/s Minar Travels (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Category IV – Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.10.00 crore and above but less than Rs. 25.00 crore

41 First Prize: M/s. Top Travel & Tours Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

42 Second Prize: M/s. Travel Inn (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

43 Third Prize: M/s. Caper Travel Company Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Category V – Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 5.00 crore and above but less than Rs.10.00 crore

44 First Prize: M/s. Kash Venture Travels Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

45 Second Prize: M/s. Vasco Travel Pvt. Limited, NOIDA

46 Third Prize: M/s Amber Tours Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Category VI – Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.2.50 crore and above but less than Rs. 5.00 crore

47 First Prize: M/s. Shikhar Travels (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

48 – Second Prize: M/s. Welcome Travels, New Delhi

49 – Third Prize: M/s. Maxxfun Holidays Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi


Category I – Turnover of Rs.1.50 crore and above

50 – First Prize: M/s. Mercury Car Rentals Limited, New Delhi

51 – Second Prize: M/s. Bakshi Transport Service Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

52 – Third Prize: M/s. KTC (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Category II – Turnover of Rs. 50.00 lakh and above but less than Rs.1.50 crore

53 – First Prize: M/s. Heat Travels & Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd., Siliguri

54 – Second Prize: M/s Ex-Soldiers Tourist Taxi Service, New Delhi

55 – Third Prize: M/s. Alwar Tourist Transport Service, New Delhi

Category III – Turnover of Rs. 25.00 lakh and above but less than Rs. 50.00 lakh

56 – First Prize: M/s Touraids (I) Travel Services, Agra

57 – Second Prize: M/s Shreya Travels, Nagpur


Promoting the Rest of India

58 – First Prize: M/s. Choudhary Yatra Co. Pvt. Ltd., Nashik

59 – Second Prize: M/s Panicker’s Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

60 – Third Prize: M/s Rao Travels (Regd), New Delhi

Promoting the North East Region including Sikkim

61 – M/s. Heat Travels & Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd., Siliguri

Promoting Jammu & Kashmir

62 – M/s Southern Travels Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

63 – Best Adventure Tour Operator: M/s. Kash Venture Travels Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

64 – Best MICE Operator: M/s Creative Travel Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

65 – Most Innovative Tour Operator: M/s Ibex Expeditions Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi for their entry on “Responsible Voluntourism in India”

66 – Tour Operator promoting Niche Segments other than MICE and Adventure: Medi Connect India, Division of Indian Holidays Pvt. Ltd.


67 – 5 Star Deluxe: The Oberoi Rajvilas, Jaipur, Rajasthan

68 – 5 Star: The Gateway Hotel, Ernakulam, Kerala

69 – 4 Star: Vivanta by Taj, Kumarakom, Kerala

70 – 3 Star: The Gateway Hotel, Vadodara, Gujarat

71 – 2 Star: Hotel Pandian, Chennai, Tamil Nadu


72 – Heritage: Neemrana Fort Palace, Alwar, Rajasthan

73 – Heritage Classic: Malabar House Kochi, Kerala

74 – Heritage Grand: Shivniwas Palace, Udaipur, Rajasthan

75 – Best Eco Friendly Hotel: ITC Gardenia, Bengaluru

76 – Hotel providing best facilities for the differently abled guests: ITC Maurya, New Delhi

Best Chef of India

77 – 4 star, 5 star, 5 star Deluxe, Heritage Classic & Heritage Grand category: Chef Arvind Saraswat

78 – 1 star, 2 star, 3 star & Heritage Basic category and Stand Alone Restaurant: Chef Sabyasachi Gorai

79 – Other Chefs not covered in categories above: Chef Veena Arora